
Automation & AI Roadmap Assessment
Find out where AI and automation pay, before you spend a penny building anything.
From routine admin to the judgement calls that take senior time. You get a ranked, costed roadmap: what to do first, what each change is worth, and when it pays back.
Phase one
Ranked by hours handed back
- 1. Monthly client reports2.6
- 2. Fee and timesheet tracking2.0
- 3. Contract and appointment review1.6
- 4. Bid go/no-go and first drafts1.6
- 5. Invoice processing1.6
Illustrative readout. FTE handed back a year.
A roadmap of what to automate now, and a plan to deliver it
Two documents your partners can act on the week after the readout. This is what they look like.
Deliverable 01
The automation roadmap
Every opportunity we find, sized and costed, with our recommendation for each. The headline numbers add up the ones we recommend you automate now. Use the tabs to see the views your partners get, a battlecard for every item and the governance check.
Your automation and AI roadmap
Phase one: what to do now
6 of 37 opportunities recommended
10.7
FTE returned to the business
£643k
potential saving a year
4.6 months
to pay back the build
159%
return in the first year
Every opportunity, sized and given a recommendation
From routine admin to the judgement calls that take senior time. What each would hand back, what that is worth and when it pays back. Open any Automate Now item for its battlecard.
| Opportunity | Approach | FTE back | Saving a year | Payback | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Project delivery Automate Now | AI + automation | 2.6 | £154k | 3.8 mo | Automate Now |
Finance Automate Now | AI + automation | 2.0 | £117k | 3.6 mo | Automate Now |
Commercial Automate Now | AI judgement | 1.6 | £96k | 5.3 mo | Automate Now |
Bids Automate Now | AI judgement | 1.6 | £96k | 7.4 mo | Automate Now |
Finance Automate Now | AI + automation | 1.6 | £93k | 3.2 mo | Automate Now |
Commercial Automate Now | AI judgement | 1.5 | £87k | 5.3 mo | Automate Now |
Document and drawing register Project delivery Roadmap | Automation | 1.1 | £65k | 10.4 mo | Roadmap |
Design and specification checks Technical Roadmap | AI judgement | 1.1 | £64k | 12.5 mo | Roadmap |
Supplier onboarding Operations Roadmap | AI + automation | 0.9 | £52k | 8.0 mo | Roadmap |
RFI tracking Project delivery Backlog | Automation | 0.3 | £19k | 15.2 mo | Backlog |
Expense claims Finance Backlog | Automation | 0.2 | £12k | 13.8 mo | Backlog |
Illustrative readout for an example firm. Savings value the hours handed back at a fully loaded £60k per FTE. Payback and return use the build estimate in each battlecard. The headline figures add up the Automate Now items only.
Deliverable 02
The programme plan
How phase one gets delivered: a pilot with no dependencies to start on, the shared foundation built alongside it, and the rest in waves, with a review of the benefits before the next one starts.
Your programme plan
How phase one gets delivered
30 weeks, pilot first
Week
Pilot
Invoice processing
Foundation
One shared project record
Wave 1
Client reports and change assessment
Wave 2
Contract review and fee tracking
Wave 3
Bid go/no-go and first drafts
- Week 6Pilot live
- Week 13Benefits review
- Week 30Phase one complete
Illustrative. Every workstream has a named owner, its dependencies and a decision point. Delivery is a separate decision, with us, your own team or anyone else.
Three kinds of value, kept apart so every one stays believable
Capacity
Hours handed back to skilled people, valued at what they cost you. Real when they go on fee earning work.
Cash
Money that actually moves: fee that was never billed, invoices out sooner, payments that were being missed.
Risk
A figure keyed once, not three times. An audit trail behind every number. Knowledge out of one person's head.
Each is sized separately and never added together, and every figure traces back to a record, a workshop or a timed sample.
Six to eight weeks, three steps, and every decision is yours
- 1
Weeks 1 to 3
Ask everyone
A short survey to every member of staff and a workshop with your leadership show where the time really goes, from routine admin to the judgement calls that take senior time.
You decide: go, on agreed criteria - 2
Weeks 3 to 6
Measure what matters
Workshops with the people who do the work check every figure against your records, and size each opportunity in hours and pounds.
You decide: the shortlist - 3
Weeks 6 to 8
Decide what comes first
A business case for each shortlisted item, a ranked roadmap, and a readout to your partners with, depending on your capacity and what the assessment finds, a pilot plan ready to go.
You decide: what goes first
What it takes from you
- About 15 mins
- from each member of staff, once
- About 90 mins
- per process, with the people who run it
- A few hours
- from your sponsor, across the whole engagement
- Read only
- access to your systems. Nothing touches live data
QuestionsWhat people ask before they startShowHide
Can AI really handle work that needs judgement?
More of it than most firms expect, with a person in the loop. AI can read a contract against your standard positions, score a tender against what you win, or draft a view on a change. It recommends; a person decides. The assessment tells you where that is reliable today, and where it is not yet.
Is this a build?
No. The assessment finds, sizes and sequences the opportunities. Delivering any of it is a separate decision, taken later, with us, with your own team or with anyone else. The roadmap is yours either way.
How long does it take?
We recommend six to eight weeks. With diaries booked up front, the same scope can compress to as little as four. There are three decision points along the way, so you are never committed beyond the next one.
What access do you need?
Time with the people who do the work, and read only sight of the systems they use. Nothing we do touches production data.
Do we need to buy any software?
No. There is no platform and no licence. The assessment is people, evidence and a written roadmap.
We already know our problems. Why do this?
Knowing is not sizing. The assessment turns known pain into a ranked, costed case your partners can sign off, so the argument about what to do first is settled by evidence rather than instinct.
We built tools before and nobody used them.
That is exactly why we size before anyone builds, and why adoption is designed into the sequence. Quick wins come first so the firm proves it can take something on before the larger projects start.
Find out what AI could hand back to your firm
A thirty minute call is enough to tell you whether an assessment is worth it and what it would cover. The first decision point is yours.